Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for  Yacht4Day, brand name/product of INCENTIVE Travel agency d.o.o. Registered office for INCENTIVE Travel agency d.o.o. is Božidara Kunca 5, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia.

Travel agency code HR-AB-01-070084125. Company registration number: 85868429971

This Policy sets out how Yacht4Day uses and protects any personal data that you provide to Yacht4Day (including personal data provided through the website www.yacht4day.com (“Website”)). We are committed to protecting your personal data and this Policy tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Yacht4Day provides services to individuals in connection with booking travel arrangements and services, and through providing services to individuals it may collect and process personal data about individuals (“Services”). In addition to this, the Website also collects certain personal data from users, in accordance with this Policy.  

Yacht4Day and its affiliated Group products (“INCENTIVE Travel agency Group”) are firmly committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all personal data received or collected, in strict adherence to Data Protection Legislation (defined below) and best business practice.  The INCENTIVE Travel agency Group has established this Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details set out below.  If you have any questions regarding your personal data and how we may use it, including any queries relating to this Policy, please contact us at info@croatia-incentive.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.  

Terminology used

Yacht4Day’s data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Croatia and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation where personal data is provided directly to Yacht4Day through use of the Website, email, meeting with you or other means where Yacht4Day is determining the way in which that personal data is processed, then Yacht4Day will be a data controller of such information.

Personal Data and Basis for Collection

Personal data means any data or information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Where Yacht4Day is acting as a data controller, Yacht4Day may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which Yacht4Day has grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender, and passport or national identity card information;

Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers;

Financial Data includes credit / debit card details, direct debit details or other payment information;

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of travel services you have purchased from Yacht4Day;

Technical Data includes internet protocol address, your login data, browser type and versions, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website;

Profile Data includes your username and password if present, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Services or submit an enquiry or query through our Website;

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and Our third parties and your communication preferences;

Individual Data – additional information collected from you in relation to the Services We provide, including telephone calls which We record;

Special Categories of Data includes information relating to disabilities or medical conditions which may affect your holiday arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs.  Special categories of data may also include ethnicity, sexual orientation or other biometric data, although it is unlikely that We will need to collect all of this type of data from you in connection with your holiday arrangements.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where Yacht4Day needs to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract Yacht4Day has with you (or our client whom Yacht4Day acts for) and you fail to provide that data when requested, Yacht4Day may not be able to perform the contract it has or is trying to enter. In this case, Yacht4Day may have to cancel the Services but it will notify you (or where appropriate, its client) if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

Yacht4Day uses different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your contact information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, through our Website or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you making a reservation or booking Yacht4Day for travel Services, when We (or those travel providers for whom we act as an agent) provide your holiday, as well as when you join as a member of Yacht4Day; or

Enquiries information, when made through the Website or by email, including requests for a brochure or further information relating to the Services We offer; or

Participation contact if you participate in a competition, survey or other offer that We might make available to you; or

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as contact data from providers, including third party debt agencies; or

Automated technologies or interactions.  As you interact with Our Website, We may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see Our cookie policy for further details.

Telephone interaction.  We record our telephone calls in order to ensure quality with the Services We offer, dealing with complaints or service issues and to ensure that we are capturing data correctly.  However, where we take any payment information from you, We will pause the recording of our telephone call after we have taken your credit card number details, but before you provide Us with your CCV number, so that we do not record your full credit card or other payment information about you.

Business travel arrangements. If We are putting arrangements in place for your business travel, then We may undertake credit checks against directors of the business, in order to create a lodge card with any money loaded onto this, as a pre-paid card for leisure spend whilst overseas, or where we are required to make upfront payments to our suppliers.  We will let you know if We are going to undertake such a credit check on the directors of the company, as this would be processing their personal data.

How Yacht4Day uses your personal data

  • Performance of a contract with you

Consent (for use of special categories of data)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for Our legitimate interests (to keep Our records updated and to study how customers use Our services)

  • To manage Our relationship with you
  • To process and deliver the Services
  • To respond to queries and enquiries
  • To undertake marketing to you (if Client opted in)
  • To administer and protect Our business and this Website (including troubleshooting data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

How your personal data may be shared

Where we act as the data controller, personal data processed by Yacht4Day may be shared as follows:

  • with any member of the Yacht4Day Group, which means Yacht4Day’s subsidiaries, Yacht4Day’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • where Yacht4Day is under a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply Yacht4Day’s or terms and conditions and other agreements;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Yacht4Day, Yacht4Day’s client, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and for compliance with laws;
  • with the authorities, Foreign and Commonwealth Office or other regulatory or official bodies or authorities, as may be appropriate for regulatory purposes; and
  • with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

Third party travel service providers:

To fulfil your booking arrangements, appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers of your arrangements / any third party supplier / any other third party (including banks and/or credit card issuers) who need to process your personal data so that your holiday can be provided. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

If We cannot pass your personal data to the relevant suppliers, We will be unable to fulfil your booking.

We will generally use other companies to help provide your travel services, including hotels, airlines, ground handlers and guides, as well as when we mail brochures and send marketing material.

We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services and their use is limited to the services they provide.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what We think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how We decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (We call this marketing). You will only receive marketing communications from Us if you have requested information from Us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Us at any time by contacting Us via info@croatia-incentive.com

Personal Data Retention

We will keep your information for as long as We need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you book a holiday with Us We will keep the information related to your booking, so We can fulfil the specific travel arrangements you have made and after that, We will keep the information for a period which enables Us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the booking. The information may also be retained so that We can continue to improve your experience with Us, this will usually be no longer than 7 years after you have travelled with Us.

We will actively review the information We hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:  

The right to be informed – this is information on for what purpose we are processing it and what personal data we are processing.

The right of access – you have the right to be provided with copies of the personal data of you that we are processing as well as confirmation of the processing we are doing. You can do this by sending a “subject access request” to the contact details noted below for our consideration.

The right to rectification – if you think the personal data that we hold on you is wrong you can tell us and we will fix it.

The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) – if you want us to permanently delete the personal data we hold for you then you can ask us to do so.

The right to restrict processing – if you do not like how we are using your personal data then you can let us know and we will stop processing it in that way.

The right to data portability – if you want us to pass on your personal data to someone else then please let us know. This transfer should not affect the integrity or otherwise damage your personal data.

The right to withdraw your consent – you can withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data (if we have relied on your consent to process your personal data) at any time by contacting us. If we have relied only on your consent as the basis to process your personal data then we will stop processing your personal data at the point you withdraw your consent. Please note that if we can also rely on other bases to process your personal data aside from consent then we may do so even if you have withdrawn your consent.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – if we use either automated decision making or profiling then you have a right to know. Also, we need your consent if either of these are used to make a decision that affects you. As with all consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to: info@croatia-incentive.com

Children

The Website is not intended for children and Yacht4Day will not knowingly collect any personal data from persons under the age of 18.  Where, as part of the Services being provided and travel arrangements being put in place, We may collect information about children from you to perform such Services and We will treat such information securely.

External Websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Yacht4Day partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Yacht4Day is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and you are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal data.

Cookie policy

Yacht4Day may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  3. To speed up your searches
  4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.

You can change your cookie settings here.

Get in Touch

Contact Us